Top Stories
Social Media
More Stories
April 15, 2017 Kay Okafor moves up four spots in final prospect list for 2017 CFL draft StFX's Kay Okafor, a defensive lineman from Enugu, Nigeria, moved up four spots in the final rankings since the previous list was published in December. Okafor is the lone AUS player to crack this year's prospect list.
April 6, 2017 2017 AUS fall sports schedules released Atlantic University Sport released the 2017 fall sports schedules today, including women’s rugby, men’s and women’s soccer as well as men’s and women’s cross country. Hosts for the 2017 fall championships were also confirmed.
April 3, 2017 Sarah Bujold and Tivon Cook named StFX student-athletes of the year The StFX Athletic Department honored the athletic accomplishments of their varsity athletes Monday evening at their annual awards gala at the Charles V. Keating Centre. X-Women hockey forward Sarah Bujold was named the StFX Female Student-Athlete of the Year, while X-Men football quarterback Tivon Cook was awarded StFX Male Student-Athlete of the Year honors.
April 3, 2017 StFX’s Eric Locke wins 2017 James Bayer Memorial Scholarship Award At a special presentation during the StFX Athletics Awards Gala held Monday evening in Antigonish, N.S., Atlantic University Sport announced X-Men hockey forward Eric Locke as the 2017 recipient of the 31st annual James Bayer Memorial Scholarship Award presented by PepsiCo Beverages Canada.
April 4, 2017 X-Men hockey March dream draw winners announced The March, 2017 winners for the X-Men hockey dream draw were announced April 3, 2017
March 28, 2017 X-Men football athletes participate in CFL and NFL combines Several athletes from the AUS champion X-Men football team have been busy as of late participating in various NFL and CFL professional combines.
Schedules
Aug 25
Football 7:00 PM ADT
at Saint Mary's
Sep 01
Football 7:00 PM ADT
Mount Allison
Sep 08
Women's Rugby 7:00 PM ADT
Saint Mary's
Sep 09
Football 2:00 PM ADT
Acadia
Sep 09
Men's Soccer 5:15 PM ADT
at UPEI
Sep 09
Women's Soccer 3:00 PM ADT
at UPEI
Sep 10
Men's Soccer 3:15 PM ADT
Saint Mary's
Sep 10
Women's Soccer 1:00 PM ADT
Saint Mary's
Sep 16
Cross Country W - 12pm, M - 12:45 pm
UNB/STU Invitational
Sep 16
Men's Soccer 3:15 PM ADT
at Moncton
Sep 16
Women's Rugby 2:00 PM ADT
at UPEI
Sep 16
Women's Soccer 1:00 PM ADT
at Moncton
Sep 17
Men's Soccer 3:15 PM ADT
at UNB
Sep 17
Women's Soccer 1:00 PM ADT
at UNB
Sep 22
Men's Soccer 7:15 PM ADT
at Dalhousie
Sep 22
Women's Soccer 5:00 PM ADT
at Dalhousie
Sep 23
Cross Country W - 12pm, M - 12:45 pm
SMU/DAL Invitational
Sep 23
Football 2:00 PM EDT
at Bishop's
Sep 23
Women's Rugby 2:00 PM ADT
Acadia
Sep 24
Men's Soccer 3:15 PM ADT
Memorial
Sep 24
Women's Soccer 1:00 PM ADT
Memorial
Sep 29
Men's Soccer 7:15 PM ADT
Cape Breton
Sep 29
Women's Soccer 5:00 PM ADT
Cape Breton
Sep 30
Football 2:00 PM ADT
Saint Mary's
Oct 01
Women's Rugby 2:00 PM ADT
UPEI
Oct 04
Women's Rugby 7:00 PM ADT
at Saint Mary's
Oct 06
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
at Acadia
Oct 07
Cross Country W - 12pm, M - 12:45 pm
TBD Invitational
@ TBD
RSEQ-AUS Interlock Meet
Oct 07
Football 2:00 PM ADT
at Mount Allison
Oct 07
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
Saint Mary's
Oct 11
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
Acadia
Oct 13
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
at Saint Mary's
Oct 13
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
St. Thomas
Oct 14
Cross Country W - 12pm, M - 12:45 pm
StFX Invitational
Oct 14
Football 2:00 PM ADT
at Acadia
Oct 14
Men's Soccer 5:15 PM ADT
Acadia
Oct 14
Women's Ice Hockey 2:00 PM ADT
Mount Allison
Oct 14
Women's Soccer 3:00 PM ADT
Acadia
Oct 15
Men's Soccer 3:15 PM ADT
at Saint Mary's
Oct 15
Women's Rugby 2:00 PM ADT
at Acadia
Oct 15
Women's Soccer 1:00 PM ADT
at Saint Mary's
Oct 20
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
Dalhousie
Oct 20
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
at St. Thomas
Oct 21
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
at Moncton
Oct 21
Men's Soccer 3:15 PM ADT
Mount Allison
Oct 21
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
at UPEI
Oct 21
Women's Soccer 1:00 PM ADT
Mount Allison
Oct 22
Men's Soccer 3:15 PM ADT
Dalhousie
Oct 22
Women's Soccer 1:00 PM ADT
Dalhousie
Oct 27
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
Moncton
Oct 27
Men's Soccer 7:15 PM ADT
at Acadia
Oct 27
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
at Dalhousie
Oct 27
Women's Soccer 5:00 PM ADT
at Acadia
Oct 28
Cross Country W - 12pm, M - 12:45 pm
AUS Championship
@ at Acadia University, Wolfville, NS
Oct 28
Football 3:00 PM ADT
Bishop's
Oct 28
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
at Dalhousie
Oct 28
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
Saint Mary's
Nov 01
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM ADT
at Dalhousie
Nov 01
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
Saint Mary's
Nov 01
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM ADT
at Dalhousie
Nov 03
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
at Acadia
Nov 03
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM ADT
at Moncton
Nov 04
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM ADT
Dalhousie
Nov 04
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM ADT
Dalhousie
Nov 05
Women's Ice Hockey 2:00 PM AST
UPEI
Nov 09
Women's Basketball TBA
at Acadia
Nov 10
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at UNB
Nov 10
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at Mount Allison
Nov 11
Cross Country
U SPORTS Championship
@ at University of Victoria, Victoria, BC
Nov 11
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
Acadia
Nov 11
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at UPEI
Nov 11
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
Acadia
Nov 11
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
Dalhousie
Nov 17
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
UNB
Nov 17
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at Saint Mary's
Nov 18
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM NST
at Memorial
Nov 18
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
UPEI
Nov 18
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
at Memorial
Nov 19
Men's Basketball 3:00 PM NST
at Memorial
Nov 19
Women's Basketball 1:00 PM AST
at Memorial
Nov 19
Women's Ice Hockey 2:00 PM AST
Moncton
Nov 22
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at Saint Mary's
Nov 22
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
Saint Mary's
Nov 24
Men's Basketball 5:30 PM AST
at Acadia
Nov 24
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
Acadia
Nov 25
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
Cape Breton
Nov 25
Track & Field
Athletics NS Meet
@ at Halifax, NS
Canada Games Centre
Nov 25
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
Cape Breton
Nov 25
Women's Ice Hockey 2:00 PM AST
Mount Allison
Nov 29
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at Dalhousie
Dec 02
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at Moncton
Dec 16
Track & Field
Moncton Invitational
Universite de Moncton
Jan 05
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at UPEI
Jan 05
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at Moncton
Jan 06
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
UPEI
Jan 06
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at UNB
Jan 06
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
UPEI
Jan 06
Women's Ice Hockey 3:00 PM AST
at UPEI
Jan 10
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
Acadia
Jan 10
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
Acadia
Jan 12
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
UPEI
Jan 13
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
at Acadia
Jan 13
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
UNB
Jan 13
Track & Field
Moncton Open
Universite de Moncton
Jan 13
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
at Acadia
Jan 14
Women's Ice Hockey 4:00 PM AST
at Dalhousie
Jan 17
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
at Saint Mary's
Jan 17
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
Dalhousie
Jan 17
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
at Saint Mary's
Jan 19
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
St. Thomas
Jan 20
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
at Cape Breton
Jan 20
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
Moncton
Jan 20
Track & Field
Athletics NS Open
@ at Halifax, NS
Canada Games Centre
Jan 20
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
at Cape Breton
Jan 21
Women's Ice Hockey 3:00 PM AST
UPEI
Jan 23
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
Dalhousie
Jan 23
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
Dalhousie
Jan 24
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
Acadia
Jan 26
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
at Dalhousie
Jan 26
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at Saint Mary's
Jan 26
Track & Field
McGill Team Challenge
@ Montreal, QC
Day 1
Jan 26
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
at Dalhousie
Jan 26
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at St. Thomas
Jan 27
Track & Field
McGill Team Challenge
@ Montreal, QC
Day 2
Jan 27
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at Mount Allison
Feb 02
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
UNB
Feb 02
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
Dalhousie
Feb 02
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
UNB
Feb 03
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
Moncton
Feb 03
Track & Field
NB Open
@ Gagetown, NB
Feb 03
Women's Ice Hockey 3:00 PM AST
Moncton
Feb 04
Women's Ice Hockey 2:00 PM AST
at Saint Mary's
Feb 06
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
Saint Mary's
Feb 06
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
Saint Mary's
Feb 09
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at UNB
Feb 09
Track & Field
SMU Open
@ Canada Games Centre, Halifax
Day 1
Feb 09
Women's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
Dalhousie
Feb 10
Men's Ice Hockey 7:00 PM AST
at UPEI
Feb 10
Track & Field
SMU Open
@ Canada Games Centre, Halifax
Day 2
Feb 17
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
Memorial
Feb 17
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
Memorial
Feb 18
Men's Basketball 3:00 PM AST
Memorial
Feb 18
Women's Basketball 1:00 PM AST
Memorial
Feb 23
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
at UPEI
Feb 23
Track & Field
AUS Championship
@ Moncton, NB
Day 1
Feb 23
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
at UPEI
Feb 24
Men's Basketball 8:00 PM AST
at UNB
Feb 24
Track & Field
AUS Championship
@ Moncton, NB
Day 2
Feb 24
Women's Basketball 6:00 PM AST
at UNB
Mar 08
Track & Field
U SPORTS Championship
@ TBD
Day 1
Mar 09
Track & Field
U SPORTS Championship
@ TBD
Day 2
Mar 10
Track & Field
U SPORTS Championship
@ TBD
Day 3